bamboo plants nursery melbourne
bamboo plants nursery melbourne
Bamboo Creations Nursery melbourne phone number 1300 654 454.
Bamboo Creations Nursery melbourne phone number 1300 654 454.
  • bamboo creations victoria
  • bamboo creations victoria
  • bamboo creations victoria
  • bamboo creations victoria bamboo specialist
  • bamboo creations victoria bamboo nursery
  • gracilis bamboo along fence to provide green screen and feature.
  • black bamboo providing upper balcony privacy.

Botanical Name:

Pseudosasa japonica tsutsumiana


Common Name:

Green Onion Bamboo


Maximum height:
4 m

Cane diameter:
2 cm

Clump diameter:
Grove

Will tolerate minus temp:
-21°c

Shape
Erect

Type:
Running Bamboo


Full Sun full sun for Green Onion Bamboo

Part Shade part shade Green Onion Bamboo

Frost Tolerant frost tolerant Pseudosasa japonica tsutsumiana


Description:
Green Onion Bamboo is very similar to Pseudosasa japonica (Arrow Bamboo), has the same leaf and is very dense. Green Onion bamboo has swollen culms and rhizome internodes that resemble a green onion. Ideal for screening and does well in pots can also grow indoors.
Contact Bamboo Creations
Bamboo Creations Facebook
Bamboo Creations Blog